Daily Mini

Word Craze Daily Mini March 15, 2021 Answers

All 9 clues solved and verified by our puzzle editors.

Home / Daily Mini / March 15, 2021

The Word Craze Daily Mini for has 9 clues fully solved below. The two longest answers are REFRIGERATOR and THEGODFATHER, each 12 letters, and the shortest are CHAIR, TRAIN and ELVIS, each 5 letters. Answer lengths run from 5 to 12 letters. Every clue is paired with its answer in the grid below, followed by a clue-by-clue breakdown with letter counts and patterns for the entries that need a second look. If you are catching up, the full run of past puzzles lives in the Daily Mini archive, and you can compare with yesterday's March 14, 2021 answers. New to the format? Our how-to-play guide and solving tips walk through the basics.

All Clues and Answers

Clue
Electric ice box that keeps food from spoiling
Clue
Basic furniture that one sits on, commonly seen around a table
Clue
The Barong _______ is a national dress of the Philippines
Clue
Plants use carbon _______ for photosynthesis
Clue
Pursuit of knowledge through experiments and study
Clue
Solar, hydroelectric, and wind are _________ sources of energy
Clue
The Soul _____ Awards is an annual event that awards the best in African American entertainment
Clue
____ Presley, the "King of Rock and Roll" or simply "the King"
Clue
In "___ _________" Marlon Brando's character says "I'll make him an offer he can’t refuse"

Clue-by-Clue Breakdown

1
Electric ice box that keeps food from spoiling REFRIGERATOR

REFRIGERATOR has 12 letters and is tied with THEGODFATHER as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is R E F R I G E R A T O R, with 5 vowels and 7 consonants, including 4 R's and two E's.

2
Basic furniture that one sits on, commonly seen around a table CHAIR

CHAIR has 5 letters and is tied with TRAIN and ELVIS as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is C H A I R, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants.

3
The Barong _______ is a national dress of the Philippines TAGALOG

TAGALOG has 7 letters and contains two A's and a double G. The pattern is T A G A L O G, with 3 vowels and 4 consonants.

4
Plants use carbon _______ for photosynthesis DIOXIDE

DIOXIDE has 7 letters and contains a double D and two I's. The pattern is D I O X I D E, with 4 vowels and 3 consonants.

5
Pursuit of knowledge through experiments and study SCIENCE

SCIENCE has 7 letters and contains a double C and two E's. The pattern is S C I E N C E, with 3 vowels and 4 consonants.

6
Solar, hydroelectric, and wind are _________ sources of energy RENEWABLE

RENEWABLE has 9 letters and contains 3 E's. The pattern is R E N E W A B L E, with 4 vowels and 5 consonants.

7
The Soul _____ Awards is an annual event that awards the best in African American entertainment TRAIN

TRAIN has 5 letters and is tied with CHAIR and ELVIS as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is T R A I N, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants.

8
____ Presley, the "King of Rock and Roll" or simply "the King" ELVIS

ELVIS has 5 letters and is tied with CHAIR and TRAIN as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is E L V I S, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants.

9
In "___ _________" Marlon Brando's character says "I'll make him an offer he can’t refuse" THEGODFATHER

THEGODFATHER has 12 letters and is tied with REFRIGERATOR as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is T H E G O D F A T H E R, with 4 vowels and 8 consonants, including a double T, a double H and two E's.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many clues are in the March 15, 2021 Word Craze Daily Mini?
The March 15, 2021 Daily Mini has 9 clues, each with a one-word answer.
What are the longest answers in the March 15, 2021 Daily Mini?
REFRIGERATOR and THEGODFATHER are tied for longest at 12 letters each.
What are the shortest answers in the March 15, 2021 Daily Mini?
CHAIR, TRAIN and ELVIS are tied for shortest at 5 letters each.
What is the answer to "Electric ice box that keeps food from spoiling" in the March 15, 2021 Daily Mini?
The answer is REFRIGERATOR, a 12-letter word.
Are Word Craze Daily Mini answers the same for every player?
Yes. The Daily Mini is a shared puzzle, so the answers are identical for all players worldwide.
How often does the Word Craze Daily Mini update?
A new Daily Mini is released every day, and we publish the full answer list for each date.
Where can I find previous Daily Mini answers?
Every past puzzle is listed in the Daily Mini archive, and you can jump straight to the March 14, 2021 answers from this page.

Get Word Craze Answers by Email

Subscribe for daily answers delivered to your inbox. Unsubscribe anytime.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first!

Leave a Comment

?
Your avatar is generated from your name