Daily Mini

Word Craze Daily Mini July 29, 2022 Answers

All 9 clues solved and verified by our puzzle editors.

Home / Daily Mini / July 29, 2022

The Word Craze Daily Mini for has 9 clues fully solved below. The longest answer is WATERLILIES at 11 letters, and the shortest are CAPE and BAKU, each 4 letters. Answer lengths run from 4 to 11 letters. Every clue is paired with its answer in the grid below, followed by a clue-by-clue breakdown with letter counts and patterns for the entries that need a second look. If you are catching up, the full run of past puzzles lives in the Daily Mini archive, and you can compare with yesterday's July 28, 2022 answers. New to the format? Our how-to-play guide and solving tips walk through the basics.

All Clues and Answers

Clue
____ Town, in South Africa, has been voted the best city in the world seven times
Clue
The capital city of Azerbaijan which is home to the biggest KFC in the world
Clue
The first national park of Canada, located in the Canadian Rockies
Clue
The first First Lady of the United States was _____ Washington
Clue
Otto Von Bismarck was dubbed the "Iron ________" due to his powerful rule back home
Clue
In economics, this is the total amount of a good or service available to consumers
Clue
In this party game, you must help your teammates guess a word without using certain forbidden words
Clue
French Impressionist Claude Monet's series of oil paintings depicting his flower garden
Clue
In this board game, "surgeons" take turns extracting pieces without touching the metal edges

Clue-by-Clue Breakdown

1
____ Town, in South Africa, has been voted the best city in the world seven times CAPE

CAPE has 4 letters and is tied with BAKU as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is C A P E, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

2
The capital city of Azerbaijan which is home to the biggest KFC in the world BAKU

BAKU has 4 letters and is tied with CAPE as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is B A K U, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

3
The first national park of Canada, located in the Canadian Rockies BANFF

BANFF has 5 letters and contains a double F. The pattern is B A N F F, with 1 vowel and 4 consonants.

4
The first First Lady of the United States was _____ Washington MARTHA

MARTHA has 6 letters and contains two A's. The pattern is M A R T H A, with 2 vowels and 4 consonants.

5
Otto Von Bismarck was dubbed the "Iron ________" due to his powerful rule back home CHANCELLOR

CHANCELLOR has 10 letters and contains a double C and a double L. The pattern is C H A N C E L L O R, with 3 vowels and 7 consonants.

6
In economics, this is the total amount of a good or service available to consumers SUPPLY

SUPPLY has 6 letters and contains a double P. The pattern is S U P P L Y, with 1 vowel and 5 consonants.

7
In this party game, you must help your teammates guess a word without using certain forbidden words TABOO

TABOO has 5 letters and contains two O's. The pattern is T A B O O, with 3 vowels and 2 consonants.

8
French Impressionist Claude Monet's series of oil paintings depicting his flower garden WATERLILIES

WATERLILIES has 11 letters and is the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is W A T E R L I L I E S, with 5 vowels and 6 consonants, including two E's, a double L and two I's.

9
In this board game, "surgeons" take turns extracting pieces without touching the metal edges OPERATION

OPERATION has 9 letters and contains two O's. The pattern is O P E R A T I O N, with 5 vowels and 4 consonants.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many clues are in the July 29, 2022 Word Craze Daily Mini?
The July 29, 2022 Daily Mini has 9 clues, each with a one-word answer.
What are the longest answers in the July 29, 2022 Daily Mini?
WATERLILIES is the longest answer at 11 letters.
What are the shortest answers in the July 29, 2022 Daily Mini?
CAPE and BAKU are tied for shortest at 4 letters each.
What is the answer to "French Impressionist Claude Monet's series of oil paintings depicting his flower garden" in the July 29, 2022 Daily Mini?
The answer is WATERLILIES, a 11-letter word.
Are Word Craze Daily Mini answers the same for every player?
Yes. The Daily Mini is a shared puzzle, so the answers are identical for all players worldwide.
How often does the Word Craze Daily Mini update?
A new Daily Mini is released every day, and we publish the full answer list for each date.
Where can I find previous Daily Mini answers?
Every past puzzle is listed in the Daily Mini archive, and you can jump straight to the July 28, 2022 answers from this page.

Get Word Craze Answers by Email

Subscribe for daily answers delivered to your inbox. Unsubscribe anytime.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first!

Leave a Comment

?
Your avatar is generated from your name