Daily Mini

Word Craze Daily Mini October 18, 2022 Answers

All 11 clues solved and verified by our puzzle editors.

Home / Daily Mini / October 18, 2022

The Word Craze Daily Mini for has 11 clues fully solved below. The longest answer is OUTLAW at 6 letters, and the shortest are SSW and OUR, each 3 letters. Seven of the eleven answers are exactly 5 letters long, so today's grid rewards quick pattern spotting over long words. Every clue is paired with its answer in the grid below, followed by a clue-by-clue breakdown with letter counts and patterns for the entries that need a second look. If you are catching up, the full run of past puzzles lives in the Daily Mini archive, and you can compare with yesterday's October 17, 2022 answers. New to the format? Our how-to-play guide and solving tips walk through the basics.

All Clues and Answers

Clue
Gem prized in China
Clue
Approaches
Clue
Wire thickness measures
Clue
Western movie villain
Clue
Certain worker in a stadium
Clue
Type of beef in some burgers
Clue
Act that set off the plot of "The Good Place"
Clue
Top scout
Clue
Raises a youngster
Clue
Storm direction: abbr.
Clue
"___ Lips Are Sealed" (Go-Go's hit)

Clue-by-Clue Breakdown

1
Gem prized in China JADE

JADE has 4 letters, one of 1 answer with 4 letters in today's Mini. The pattern is J A D E, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

2
Approaches NEARS

NEARS has 5 letters, one of 7 answers with 5 letters in today's Mini. The pattern is N E A R S, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants.

3
Wire thickness measures GAGES

GAGES has 5 letters and contains a double G. The pattern is G A G E S, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants.

4
Western movie villain OUTLAW

OUTLAW has 6 letters and is the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is O U T L A W, with 3 vowels and 3 consonants.

5
Certain worker in a stadium USHER

USHER has 5 letters, one of 7 answers with 5 letters in today's Mini. The pattern is U S H E R, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants.

6
Type of beef in some burgers ANGUS

ANGUS has 5 letters, one of 7 answers with 5 letters in today's Mini. The pattern is A N G U S, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants.

7
Act that set off the plot of "The Good Place" DEATH

DEATH has 5 letters, one of 7 answers with 5 letters in today's Mini. The pattern is D E A T H, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants.

8
Top scout EAGLE

EAGLE has 5 letters and opens and closes on the same letter E. The pattern is E A G L E, with 3 vowels and 2 consonants, including two E's.

9
Raises a youngster REARS

REARS has 5 letters and contains a double R. The pattern is R E A R S, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants.

10
Storm direction: abbr. SSW

SSW has 3 letters and is tied with OUR as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is S S W, with 0 vowels and 3 consonants, including a double S.

11
"___ Lips Are Sealed" (Go-Go's hit) OUR

OUR has 3 letters and is tied with SSW as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is O U R, with 2 vowels and 1 consonant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many clues are in the October 18, 2022 Word Craze Daily Mini?
The October 18, 2022 Daily Mini has 11 clues, each with a one-word answer.
What are the longest answers in the October 18, 2022 Daily Mini?
OUTLAW is the longest answer at 6 letters.
What are the shortest answers in the October 18, 2022 Daily Mini?
SSW and OUR are tied for shortest at 3 letters each.
What is the answer to "Western movie villain" in the October 18, 2022 Daily Mini?
The answer is OUTLAW, a 6-letter word.
Are Word Craze Daily Mini answers the same for every player?
Yes. The Daily Mini is a shared puzzle, so the answers are identical for all players worldwide.
How often does the Word Craze Daily Mini update?
A new Daily Mini is released every day, and we publish the full answer list for each date.
Where can I find previous Daily Mini answers?
Every past puzzle is listed in the Daily Mini archive, and you can jump straight to the October 17, 2022 answers from this page.

Get Word Craze Answers by Email

Subscribe for daily answers delivered to your inbox. Unsubscribe anytime.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first!

Leave a Comment

?
Your avatar is generated from your name