Daily Mini

Word Craze Daily Mini June 30, 2023 Answers

All 20 clues solved and verified by our puzzle editors.

Home / Daily Mini / June 30, 2023

The Word Craze Daily Mini for has 20 clues fully solved below. The longest answer is STARGAZE at 8 letters, and the shortest are HOE, BAG, LIZ, TOO and DAL, each 3 letters. Answer lengths run from 3 to 8 letters. Every clue is paired with its answer in the grid below, followed by a clue-by-clue breakdown with letter counts and patterns for the entries that need a second look. If you are catching up, the full run of past puzzles lives in the Daily Mini archive, and you can compare with yesterday's June 29, 2023 answers. New to the format? Our how-to-play guide and solving tips walk through the basics.

All Clues and Answers

Clue
Eccentric or unusual person
Clue
Crew member who sets up equipment for performances on tour
Clue
Observe the stars or celestial bodies
Clue
Slow or sluggish
Clue
Garden tool used for digging or cultivating soil
Clue
Clean with water or soap
Clue
Expressive movement of the body in rhythm
Clue
Motor vehicles or cars
Clue
Mythical creature that lives in caves or remote areas
Clue
Male duck
Clue
Small, flat-bottomed fishing boat
Clue
Flexible container with an opening used for carrying items
Clue
Firmly determined or unyielding
Clue
Short form of the name Elizabeth
Clue
Blood-sucking worms that attach to the skin
Clue
Material commonly used for paving roads
Clue
Also or as well
Clue
To cry or howl like a cat
Clue
Person from Scotland
Clue
A type of lentil commonly used in Indian cuisine

Clue-by-Clue Breakdown

1
Eccentric or unusual person ODDBALL

ODDBALL has 7 letters and contains a double D and a double L. The pattern is O D D B A L L, with 2 vowels and 5 consonants.

2
Crew member who sets up equipment for performances on tour ROADIE

ROADIE has 6 letters, one of 1 answer with 6 letters in today's Mini. The pattern is R O A D I E, with 4 vowels and 2 consonants.

3
Observe the stars or celestial bodies STARGAZE

STARGAZE has 8 letters and is the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is S T A R G A Z E, with 3 vowels and 5 consonants, including two A's.

4
Slow or sluggish POKY

POKY has 4 letters, one of 5 answers with 4 letters in today's Mini. The pattern is P O K Y, with 1 vowel and 3 consonants.

5
Garden tool used for digging or cultivating soil HOE

HOE has 3 letters and is tied with BAG, LIZ, TOO and DAL as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is H O E, with 2 vowels and 1 consonant.

6
Clean with water or soap WASH

WASH has 4 letters and starts with W, one of 2 answers in today's Mini that start with W. The pattern is W A S H, with 1 vowel and 3 consonants.

7
Expressive movement of the body in rhythm DANCE

DANCE has 5 letters and starts with D, one of 4 answers in today's Mini that start with D. The pattern is D A N C E, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants.

8
Motor vehicles or cars AUTOS

AUTOS has 5 letters and starts with A, one of 3 answers in today's Mini that start with A. The pattern is A U T O S, with 3 vowels and 2 consonants.

9
Mythical creature that lives in caves or remote areas TROLL

TROLL has 5 letters and contains a double L. The pattern is T R O L L, with 1 vowel and 4 consonants.

10
Male duck DRAKE

DRAKE has 5 letters and starts with D, one of 4 answers in today's Mini that start with D. The pattern is D R A K E, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants.

11
Small, flat-bottomed fishing boat DORY

DORY has 4 letters and starts with D, one of 4 answers in today's Mini that start with D. The pattern is D O R Y, with 1 vowel and 3 consonants.

12
Flexible container with an opening used for carrying items BAG

BAG has 3 letters and is tied with HOE, LIZ, TOO and DAL as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is B A G, with 1 vowel and 2 consonants.

13
Firmly determined or unyielding ADAMANT

ADAMANT has 7 letters and contains 3 A's. The pattern is A D A M A N T, with 3 vowels and 4 consonants.

14
Short form of the name Elizabeth LIZ

LIZ has 3 letters and is tied with HOE, BAG, TOO and DAL as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is L I Z, with 1 vowel and 2 consonants.

15
Blood-sucking worms that attach to the skin LEECHES

LEECHES has 7 letters and contains 3 E's. The pattern is L E E C H E S, with 3 vowels and 4 consonants.

16
Material commonly used for paving roads ASPHALT

ASPHALT has 7 letters and contains two A's. The pattern is A S P H A L T, with 2 vowels and 5 consonants.

17
Also or as well TOO

TOO has 3 letters and is tied with HOE, BAG, LIZ and DAL as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is T O O, with 2 vowels and 1 consonant, including two O's.

18
To cry or howl like a cat WAUL

WAUL has 4 letters and starts with W, one of 2 answers in today's Mini that start with W. The pattern is W A U L, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

19
Person from Scotland SCOT

SCOT has 4 letters and starts with S, one of 2 answers in today's Mini that start with S. The pattern is S C O T, with 1 vowel and 3 consonants.

20
A type of lentil commonly used in Indian cuisine DAL

DAL has 3 letters and is tied with HOE, BAG, LIZ and TOO as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is D A L, with 1 vowel and 2 consonants.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many clues are in the June 30, 2023 Word Craze Daily Mini?
The June 30, 2023 Daily Mini has 20 clues, each with a one-word answer.
What are the longest answers in the June 30, 2023 Daily Mini?
STARGAZE is the longest answer at 8 letters.
What are the shortest answers in the June 30, 2023 Daily Mini?
HOE, BAG, LIZ, TOO and DAL are tied for shortest at 3 letters each.
What is the answer to "Observe the stars or celestial bodies" in the June 30, 2023 Daily Mini?
The answer is STARGAZE, a 8-letter word.
Are Word Craze Daily Mini answers the same for every player?
Yes. The Daily Mini is a shared puzzle, so the answers are identical for all players worldwide.
How often does the Word Craze Daily Mini update?
A new Daily Mini is released every day, and we publish the full answer list for each date.
Where can I find previous Daily Mini answers?
Every past puzzle is listed in the Daily Mini archive, and you can jump straight to the June 29, 2023 answers from this page.

Get Word Craze Answers by Email

Subscribe for daily answers delivered to your inbox. Unsubscribe anytime.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first!

Leave a Comment

?
Your avatar is generated from your name