Daily Mini

Word Craze Daily Mini July 27, 2024 Answers

All 20 clues solved and verified by our puzzle editors.

Home / Daily Mini / July 27, 2024

The Word Craze Daily Mini for has 20 clues fully solved below. The longest answers are SEPARATE, ENTANGLE, REPORTED, VARIANCE and RETOOLED, each 8 letters, and the shortest are IRE, ROE, CUE, PRE, SEN and GUN, each 3 letters. Answer lengths run from 3 to 8 letters. Every clue is paired with its answer in the grid below, followed by a clue-by-clue breakdown with letter counts and patterns for the entries that need a second look. If you are catching up, the full run of past puzzles lives in the Daily Mini archive, and you can compare with yesterday's July 26, 2024 answers. New to the format? Our how-to-play guide and solving tips walk through the basics.

All Clues and Answers

Clue
Someone who provides wise sayings
Clue
Cause of an explosion
Clue
Greek god with a war chariot
Clue
To go different directions
Clue
A prayer or a plea to a higher power
Clue
Classic name that means "sea of sorrow"
Clue
Involve in intrigue
Clue
Fish eggs
Clue
Signal on stage
Clue
Book supplements
Clue
Opposite of post-
Clue
Covered a news story
Clue
The quality of being dissimilar
Clue
Periods or divisions of time in history
Clue
Modified
Clue
One of chemically related compounds
Clue
Japanese currency symbol
Clue
"Brava!" elicitor
Clue
Dwarf buffalo of Indonesia
Clue
Paintball need

Clue-by-Clue Breakdown

1
Someone who provides wise sayings PROVER

PROVER has 6 letters and contains a double R. The pattern is P R O V E R, with 2 vowels and 4 consonants.

2
Cause of an explosion IRE

IRE has 3 letters and is tied with ROE, CUE, PRE, SEN and GUN as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is I R E, with 2 vowels and 1 consonant.

3
Greek god with a war chariot ARES

ARES has 4 letters and starts with A, one of 4 answers in today's Mini that start with A. The pattern is A R E S, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

4
To go different directions SEPARATE

SEPARATE has 8 letters and is tied with ENTANGLE, REPORTED, VARIANCE and RETOOLED as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is S E P A R A T E, with 4 vowels and 4 consonants, including two E's and two A's.

5
A prayer or a plea to a higher power ORISON

ORISON has 6 letters and contains two O's. The pattern is O R I S O N, with 3 vowels and 3 consonants.

6
Classic name that means "sea of sorrow" MARIA

MARIA has 5 letters and contains two A's. The pattern is M A R I A, with 3 vowels and 2 consonants.

7
Involve in intrigue ENTANGLE

ENTANGLE has 8 letters and is tied with SEPARATE, REPORTED, VARIANCE and RETOOLED as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is E N T A N G L E, with 3 vowels and 5 consonants, including two E's and a double N.

8
Fish eggs ROE

ROE has 3 letters and is tied with IRE, CUE, PRE, SEN and GUN as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is R O E, with 2 vowels and 1 consonant.

9
Signal on stage CUE

CUE has 3 letters and is tied with IRE, ROE, PRE, SEN and GUN as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is C U E, with 2 vowels and 1 consonant.

10
Book supplements ADDENDA

ADDENDA has 7 letters and opens and closes on the same letter A. The pattern is A D D E N D A, with 3 vowels and 4 consonants, including two A's and 3 D's.

11
Opposite of post- PRE

PRE has 3 letters and is tied with IRE, ROE, CUE, SEN and GUN as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is P R E, with 1 vowel and 2 consonants.

12
Covered a news story REPORTED

REPORTED has 8 letters and is tied with SEPARATE, ENTANGLE, VARIANCE and RETOOLED as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is R E P O R T E D, with 3 vowels and 5 consonants, including a double R and two E's.

13
The quality of being dissimilar VARIANCE

VARIANCE has 8 letters and is tied with SEPARATE, ENTANGLE, REPORTED and RETOOLED as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is V A R I A N C E, with 4 vowels and 4 consonants, including two A's.

14
Periods or divisions of time in history ERAS

ERAS has 4 letters and starts with E, one of 2 answers in today's Mini that start with E. The pattern is E R A S, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

15
Modified RETOOLED

RETOOLED has 8 letters and is tied with SEPARATE, ENTANGLE, REPORTED and VARIANCE as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is R E T O O L E D, with 4 vowels and 4 consonants, including two E's and two O's.

16
One of chemically related compounds ISOMER

ISOMER has 6 letters and starts with I, one of 2 answers in today's Mini that start with I. The pattern is I S O M E R, with 3 vowels and 3 consonants.

17
Japanese currency symbol SEN

SEN has 3 letters and is tied with IRE, ROE, CUE, PRE and GUN as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is S E N, with 1 vowel and 2 consonants.

18
"Brava!" elicitor ARIA

ARIA has 4 letters and opens and closes on the same letter A. The pattern is A R I A, with 3 vowels and 1 consonant, including two A's.

19
Dwarf buffalo of Indonesia ANOA

ANOA has 4 letters and opens and closes on the same letter A. The pattern is A N O A, with 3 vowels and 1 consonant, including two A's.

20
Paintball need GUN

GUN has 3 letters and is tied with IRE, ROE, CUE, PRE and SEN as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is G U N, with 1 vowel and 2 consonants.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many clues are in the July 27, 2024 Word Craze Daily Mini?
The July 27, 2024 Daily Mini has 20 clues, each with a one-word answer.
What are the longest answers in the July 27, 2024 Daily Mini?
SEPARATE, ENTANGLE, REPORTED, VARIANCE and RETOOLED are tied for longest at 8 letters each.
What are the shortest answers in the July 27, 2024 Daily Mini?
IRE, ROE, CUE, PRE, SEN and GUN are tied for shortest at 3 letters each.
What is the answer to "To go different directions" in the July 27, 2024 Daily Mini?
The answer is SEPARATE, a 8-letter word.
Are Word Craze Daily Mini answers the same for every player?
Yes. The Daily Mini is a shared puzzle, so the answers are identical for all players worldwide.
How often does the Word Craze Daily Mini update?
A new Daily Mini is released every day, and we publish the full answer list for each date.
Where can I find previous Daily Mini answers?
Every past puzzle is listed in the Daily Mini archive, and you can jump straight to the July 26, 2024 answers from this page.

Get Word Craze Answers by Email

Subscribe for daily answers delivered to your inbox. Unsubscribe anytime.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first!

Leave a Comment

?
Your avatar is generated from your name