Daily Mini

Word Craze Daily Mini August 2, 2025 Answers

All 20 clues solved and verified by our puzzle editors.

Home / Daily Mini / August 2, 2025

The Word Craze Daily Mini for has 20 clues fully solved below. The longest answers are SERBIANS, WANDERED and PERSUADE, each 8 letters, and the shortest are SAG, ENE, EVA, GAS and BMI, each 3 letters. Answer lengths run from 3 to 8 letters. Every clue is paired with its answer in the grid below, followed by a clue-by-clue breakdown with letter counts and patterns for the entries that need a second look. If you are catching up, the full run of past puzzles lives in the Daily Mini archive, and you can compare with yesterday's August 1, 2025 answers. New to the format? Our how-to-play guide and solving tips walk through the basics.

All Clues and Answers

Clue
Wins every game in a series
Clue
Break from glacier
Clue
Large mug for beer
Clue
Stops completely
Clue
To bend downward from weight or lack of support
Clue
Opposite of WSW
Clue
Hobbes's favorite food in "Calvin and Hobbes"
Clue
Croats' neighbors
Clue
Treatment that works
Clue
Serious in a bad way
Clue
Checkout aid
Clue
Moved about aimlessly or without a fixed course
Clue
Large members of the deer family
Clue
Longoria of "Overboard" (2018)
Clue
Win over with convincing arguments
Clue
Golfers may break them
Clue
Boyle who directed "Slumdog Millionaire"
Clue
Road trip need
Clue
Top-____ (first-class)
Clue
ASCAP alternative

Clue-by-Clue Breakdown

1
Wins every game in a series SWEEPS

SWEEPS has 6 letters and opens and closes on the same letter S. The pattern is S W E E P S, with 2 vowels and 4 consonants, including a double S and two E's.

2
Break from glacier CALVE

CALVE has 5 letters, one of 2 answers with 5 letters in today's Mini. The pattern is C A L V E, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants.

3
Large mug for beer TANKARD

TANKARD has 7 letters and contains two A's. The pattern is T A N K A R D, with 2 vowels and 5 consonants.

4
Stops completely ENDS

ENDS has 4 letters and starts with E, one of 4 answers in today's Mini that start with E. The pattern is E N D S, with 1 vowel and 3 consonants.

5
To bend downward from weight or lack of support SAG

SAG has 3 letters and is tied with ENE, EVA, GAS and BMI as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is S A G, with 1 vowel and 2 consonants.

6
Opposite of WSW ENE

ENE has 3 letters and is tied with SAG, EVA, GAS and BMI as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is E N E, with 2 vowels and 1 consonant, including two E's.

7
Hobbes's favorite food in "Calvin and Hobbes" TUNA

TUNA has 4 letters and starts with T, one of 4 answers in today's Mini that start with T. The pattern is T U N A, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

8
Croats' neighbors SERBIANS

SERBIANS has 8 letters and is tied with WANDERED and PERSUADE as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is S E R B I A N S, with 3 vowels and 5 consonants, including a double S.

9
Treatment that works REMEDY

REMEDY has 6 letters and contains two E's. The pattern is R E M E D Y, with 2 vowels and 4 consonants.

10
Serious in a bad way DIRE

DIRE has 4 letters and starts with D, one of 2 answers in today's Mini that start with D. The pattern is D I R E, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

11
Checkout aid SCANNER

SCANNER has 7 letters and contains a double N. The pattern is S C A N N E R, with 2 vowels and 5 consonants.

12
Moved about aimlessly or without a fixed course WANDERED

WANDERED has 8 letters and is tied with SERBIANS and PERSUADE as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is W A N D E R E D, with 3 vowels and 5 consonants, including a double D and two E's.

13
Large members of the deer family ELKS

ELKS has 4 letters and starts with E, one of 4 answers in today's Mini that start with E. The pattern is E L K S, with 1 vowel and 3 consonants.

14
Longoria of "Overboard" (2018) EVA

EVA has 3 letters and is tied with SAG, ENE, GAS and BMI as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is E V A, with 2 vowels and 1 consonant.

15
Win over with convincing arguments PERSUADE

PERSUADE has 8 letters and is tied with SERBIANS and WANDERED as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is P E R S U A D E, with 4 vowels and 4 consonants, including two E's.

16
Golfers may break them TEES

TEES has 4 letters and contains two E's. The pattern is T E E S, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

17
Boyle who directed "Slumdog Millionaire" DANNY

DANNY has 5 letters and contains a double N. The pattern is D A N N Y, with 1 vowel and 4 consonants.

18
Road trip need GAS

GAS has 3 letters and is tied with SAG, ENE, EVA and BMI as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is G A S, with 1 vowel and 2 consonants.

19
Top-____ (first-class) TIER

TIER has 4 letters and starts with T, one of 4 answers in today's Mini that start with T. The pattern is T I E R, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

20
ASCAP alternative BMI

BMI has 3 letters and is tied with SAG, ENE, EVA and GAS as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is B M I, with 1 vowel and 2 consonants.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many clues are in the August 2, 2025 Word Craze Daily Mini?
The August 2, 2025 Daily Mini has 20 clues, each with a one-word answer.
What are the longest answers in the August 2, 2025 Daily Mini?
SERBIANS, WANDERED and PERSUADE are tied for longest at 8 letters each.
What are the shortest answers in the August 2, 2025 Daily Mini?
SAG, ENE, EVA, GAS and BMI are tied for shortest at 3 letters each.
What is the answer to "Croats' neighbors" in the August 2, 2025 Daily Mini?
The answer is SERBIANS, a 8-letter word.
Are Word Craze Daily Mini answers the same for every player?
Yes. The Daily Mini is a shared puzzle, so the answers are identical for all players worldwide.
How often does the Word Craze Daily Mini update?
A new Daily Mini is released every day, and we publish the full answer list for each date.
Where can I find previous Daily Mini answers?
Every past puzzle is listed in the Daily Mini archive, and you can jump straight to the August 1, 2025 answers from this page.

Get Word Craze Answers by Email

Subscribe for daily answers delivered to your inbox. Unsubscribe anytime.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first!

Leave a Comment

?
Your avatar is generated from your name