Daily Mini

Word Craze Daily Mini September 27, 2025 Answers

All 18 clues solved and verified by our puzzle editors.

Home / Daily Mini / September 27, 2025

The Word Craze Daily Mini for has 18 clues fully solved below. The two longest answers are VIOLATES and INTEGRAL, each 8 letters, and the shortest are CDC, UNO, DNA and USA, each 3 letters. Answer lengths run from 3 to 8 letters. Every clue is paired with its answer in the grid below, followed by a clue-by-clue breakdown with letter counts and patterns for the entries that need a second look. If you are catching up, the full run of past puzzles lives in the Daily Mini archive, and you can compare with yesterday's September 26, 2025 answers. New to the format? Our how-to-play guide and solving tips walk through the basics.

All Clues and Answers

Clue
Grape holder
Clue
Part of lower jaw
Clue
Ray of "Goodfellas"
Clue
Make uncomfortable, in a way
Clue
Atlanta-based health agency: abbr.
Clue
Carpet type
Clue
Spanish for "one"
Clue
Jim Carrey starred in the 1998 comedy film "The ______ Show"
Clue
Make simpler
Clue
Cruise stops, often
Clue
Doesn't follow the rules
Clue
Essential or necessary
Clue
More near than another
Clue
____ and mighty
Clue
Brief units used to measure time precisely
Clue
Sharp-wittedness
Clue
Its molecule is a double helix
Clue
Country with fifty states

Clue-by-Clue Breakdown

1
Grape holder VINE

VINE has 4 letters and starts with V, one of 2 answers in today's Mini that start with V. The pattern is V I N E, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

2
Part of lower jaw CHIN

CHIN has 4 letters and starts with C, one of 3 answers in today's Mini that start with C. The pattern is C H I N, with 1 vowel and 3 consonants.

3
Ray of "Goodfellas" LIOTTA

LIOTTA has 6 letters and contains a double T. The pattern is L I O T T A, with 3 vowels and 3 consonants.

4
Make uncomfortable, in a way OGLE

OGLE has 4 letters, one of 6 answers with 4 letters in today's Mini. The pattern is O G L E, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

5
Atlanta-based health agency: abbr. CDC

CDC has 3 letters and is tied with UNO, DNA and USA as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is C D C, with 0 vowels and 3 consonants, including a double C.

6
Carpet type SHAG

SHAG has 4 letters and starts with S, one of 2 answers in today's Mini that start with S. The pattern is S H A G, with 1 vowel and 3 consonants.

7
Spanish for "one" UNO

UNO has 3 letters and is tied with CDC, DNA and USA as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is U N O, with 2 vowels and 1 consonant.

8
Jim Carrey starred in the 1998 comedy film "The ______ Show" TRUMAN

TRUMAN has 6 letters, one of 4 answers with 6 letters in today's Mini. The pattern is T R U M A N, with 2 vowels and 4 consonants.

9
Make simpler EASE

EASE has 4 letters and opens and closes on the same letter E. The pattern is E A S E, with 3 vowels and 1 consonant, including two E's.

10
Cruise stops, often ISLANDS

ISLANDS has 7 letters and contains a double S. The pattern is I S L A N D S, with 2 vowels and 5 consonants.

11
Doesn't follow the rules VIOLATES

VIOLATES has 8 letters and is tied with INTEGRAL as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is V I O L A T E S, with 4 vowels and 4 consonants.

12
Essential or necessary INTEGRAL

INTEGRAL has 8 letters and is tied with VIOLATES as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is I N T E G R A L, with 3 vowels and 5 consonants.

13
More near than another CLOSER

CLOSER has 6 letters and starts with C, one of 3 answers in today's Mini that start with C. The pattern is C L O S E R, with 2 vowels and 4 consonants.

14
____ and mighty HIGH

HIGH has 4 letters and opens and closes on the same letter H. The pattern is H I G H, with 1 vowel and 3 consonants, including a double H.

15
Brief units used to measure time precisely SECONDS

SECONDS has 7 letters and opens and closes on the same letter S. The pattern is S E C O N D S, with 2 vowels and 5 consonants, including a double S.

16
Sharp-wittedness ACUMEN

ACUMEN has 6 letters, one of 4 answers with 6 letters in today's Mini. The pattern is A C U M E N, with 3 vowels and 3 consonants.

17
Its molecule is a double helix DNA

DNA has 3 letters and is tied with CDC, UNO and USA as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is D N A, with 1 vowel and 2 consonants.

18
Country with fifty states USA

USA has 3 letters and is tied with CDC, UNO and DNA as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is U S A, with 2 vowels and 1 consonant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many clues are in the September 27, 2025 Word Craze Daily Mini?
The September 27, 2025 Daily Mini has 18 clues, each with a one-word answer.
What are the longest answers in the September 27, 2025 Daily Mini?
VIOLATES and INTEGRAL are tied for longest at 8 letters each.
What are the shortest answers in the September 27, 2025 Daily Mini?
CDC, UNO, DNA and USA are tied for shortest at 3 letters each.
What is the answer to "Doesn't follow the rules" in the September 27, 2025 Daily Mini?
The answer is VIOLATES, a 8-letter word.
Are Word Craze Daily Mini answers the same for every player?
Yes. The Daily Mini is a shared puzzle, so the answers are identical for all players worldwide.
How often does the Word Craze Daily Mini update?
A new Daily Mini is released every day, and we publish the full answer list for each date.
Where can I find previous Daily Mini answers?
Every past puzzle is listed in the Daily Mini archive, and you can jump straight to the September 26, 2025 answers from this page.

Get Word Craze Answers by Email

Subscribe for daily answers delivered to your inbox. Unsubscribe anytime.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first!

Leave a Comment

?
Your avatar is generated from your name