Daily Mini

Word Craze Daily Mini February 16, 2026 Answers

All 11 clues solved and verified by our puzzle editors.

Home / Daily Mini / February 16, 2026

The Word Craze Daily Mini for has 11 clues fully solved below. The longest answers are CLICHE, ADVISE, TEETER, HOLDER and RECITE, each 6 letters, and the shortest is HSE at 3 letters. Five of the eleven answers are exactly 6 letters long, so today's grid rewards quick pattern spotting over long words. Every clue is paired with its answer in the grid below, followed by a clue-by-clue breakdown with letter counts and patterns for the entries that need a second look. If you are catching up, the full run of past puzzles lives in the Daily Mini archive, and you can compare with yesterday's February 15, 2026 answers. New to the format? Our how-to-play guide and solving tips walk through the basics.

All Clues and Answers

Clue
It may be heard on the streets
Clue
Only
Clue
Crying over spilt milk, e.g.
Clue
Counsel
Clue
Wobble
Clue
One kneeling with the ball in a field goal attempt
Clue
Muffuletta morsel
Clue
Speak from memory
Clue
"Get a move on, Mittens!"
Clue
Swerve
Clue
Practices ensuring workplace safety, public protection, and environmental care

Clue-by-Clue Breakdown

1
It may be heard on the streets HORN

HORN has 4 letters and starts with H, one of 3 answers in today's Mini that start with H. The pattern is H O R N, with 1 vowel and 3 consonants.

2
Only SOLE

SOLE has 4 letters and starts with S, one of 2 answers in today's Mini that start with S. The pattern is S O L E, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

3
Crying over spilt milk, e.g. CLICHE

CLICHE has 6 letters and is tied with ADVISE, TEETER, HOLDER and RECITE as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is C L I C H E, with 2 vowels and 4 consonants, including a double C.

4
Counsel ADVISE

ADVISE has 6 letters and is tied with CLICHE, TEETER, HOLDER and RECITE as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is A D V I S E, with 3 vowels and 3 consonants.

5
Wobble TEETER

TEETER has 6 letters and is tied with CLICHE, ADVISE, HOLDER and RECITE as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is T E E T E R, with 3 vowels and 3 consonants, including a double T and 3 E's.

6
One kneeling with the ball in a field goal attempt HOLDER

HOLDER has 6 letters and is tied with CLICHE, ADVISE, TEETER and RECITE as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is H O L D E R, with 2 vowels and 4 consonants.

7
Muffuletta morsel OLIVE

OLIVE has 5 letters, one of 1 answer with 5 letters in today's Mini. The pattern is O L I V E, with 3 vowels and 2 consonants.

8
Speak from memory RECITE

RECITE has 6 letters and is tied with CLICHE, ADVISE, TEETER and HOLDER as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is R E C I T E, with 3 vowels and 3 consonants, including two E's.

9
"Get a move on, Mittens!" SCAT

SCAT has 4 letters and starts with S, one of 2 answers in today's Mini that start with S. The pattern is S C A T, with 1 vowel and 3 consonants.

10
Swerve VEER

VEER has 4 letters and contains two E's. The pattern is V E E R, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

11
Practices ensuring workplace safety, public protection, and environmental care HSE

HSE has 3 letters and is the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is H S E, with 1 vowel and 2 consonants.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many clues are in the February 16, 2026 Word Craze Daily Mini?
The February 16, 2026 Daily Mini has 11 clues, each with a one-word answer.
What are the longest answers in the February 16, 2026 Daily Mini?
CLICHE, ADVISE, TEETER, HOLDER and RECITE are tied for longest at 6 letters each.
What are the shortest answers in the February 16, 2026 Daily Mini?
HSE is the shortest answer at 3 letters.
What is the answer to "Crying over spilt milk, e.g." in the February 16, 2026 Daily Mini?
The answer is CLICHE, a 6-letter word.
Are Word Craze Daily Mini answers the same for every player?
Yes. The Daily Mini is a shared puzzle, so the answers are identical for all players worldwide.
How often does the Word Craze Daily Mini update?
A new Daily Mini is released every day, and we publish the full answer list for each date.
Where can I find previous Daily Mini answers?
Every past puzzle is listed in the Daily Mini archive, and you can jump straight to the February 15, 2026 answers from this page.

Get Word Craze Answers by Email

Subscribe for daily answers delivered to your inbox. Unsubscribe anytime.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first!

Leave a Comment

?
Your avatar is generated from your name