Daily Mini

Word Craze Daily Mini July 18, 2026 Answers

All 20 clues solved and verified by our puzzle editors.

Home / Daily Mini / July 18, 2026

The Word Craze Daily Mini for has 20 clues fully solved below. The longest answers are DINOSAUR, ELEVATED, INFORMER and PARASITE, each 8 letters, and the shortest are UNO, SAG, NOT and TAP, each 3 letters. Answer lengths run from 3 to 8 letters. Every clue is paired with its answer in the grid below, followed by a clue-by-clue breakdown with letter counts and patterns for the entries that need a second look. If you are catching up, the full run of past puzzles lives in the Daily Mini archive, and you can compare with yesterday's July 17, 2026 answers. New to the format? Our how-to-play guide and solving tips walk through the basics.

All Clues and Answers

Clue
Hunk on a wall
Clue
"Jurassic World" beast
Clue
Sight in an unfinished attic
Clue
Start of a Cuban count
Clue
"Shoot!"
Clue
Kansas State quarters?
Clue
Give in to gravity
Clue
Part of a detective's theory
Clue
Raised
Clue
Force back
Clue
Liszt's instrument
Clue
Dime dropper
Clue
"____ if I can help it!"
Clue
Like thrift shop items
Clue
Mooch
Clue
One doing hard labor
Clue
In tatters
Clue
Belly button
Clue
Transport
Clue
Touch on the shoulder

Clue-by-Clue Breakdown

1
Hunk on a wall PINUP

PINUP has 5 letters and opens and closes on the same letter P. The pattern is P I N U P, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants, including a double P.

2
"Jurassic World" beast DINOSAUR

DINOSAUR has 8 letters and is tied with ELEVATED, INFORMER and PARASITE as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is D I N O S A U R, with 4 vowels and 4 consonants.

3
Sight in an unfinished attic RAFTER

RAFTER has 6 letters and opens and closes on the same letter R. The pattern is R A F T E R, with 2 vowels and 4 consonants, including a double R.

4
Start of a Cuban count UNO

UNO has 3 letters and is tied with SAG, NOT and TAP as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is U N O, with 2 vowels and 1 consonant.

5
"Shoot!" DANG

DANG has 4 letters and starts with D, one of 4 answers in today's Mini that start with D. The pattern is D A N G, with 1 vowel and 3 consonants.

6
Kansas State quarters? DORM

DORM has 4 letters and starts with D, one of 4 answers in today's Mini that start with D. The pattern is D O R M, with 1 vowel and 3 consonants.

7
Give in to gravity SAG

SAG has 3 letters and is tied with UNO, NOT and TAP as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is S A G, with 1 vowel and 2 consonants.

8
Part of a detective's theory MOTIVE

MOTIVE has 6 letters and starts with M, one of 2 answers in today's Mini that start with M. The pattern is M O T I V E, with 3 vowels and 3 consonants.

9
Raised ELEVATED

ELEVATED has 8 letters and is tied with DINOSAUR, INFORMER and PARASITE as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is E L E V A T E D, with 4 vowels and 4 consonants, including 3 E's.

10
Force back REPEL

REPEL has 5 letters and contains two E's. The pattern is R E P E L, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants.

11
Liszt's instrument PIANO

PIANO has 5 letters and starts with P, one of 3 answers in today's Mini that start with P. The pattern is P I A N O, with 3 vowels and 2 consonants.

12
Dime dropper INFORMER

INFORMER has 8 letters and is tied with DINOSAUR, ELEVATED and PARASITE as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is I N F O R M E R, with 3 vowels and 5 consonants, including a double R.

13
"____ if I can help it!" NOT

NOT has 3 letters and is tied with UNO, SAG and TAP as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is N O T, with 1 vowel and 2 consonants.

14
Like thrift shop items USED

USED has 4 letters and starts with U, one of 2 answers in today's Mini that start with U. The pattern is U S E D, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

15
Mooch PARASITE

PARASITE has 8 letters and is tied with DINOSAUR, ELEVATED and INFORMER as the longest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is P A R A S I T E, with 4 vowels and 4 consonants, including two A's.

16
One doing hard labor DRUDGE

DRUDGE has 6 letters and contains a double D. The pattern is D R U D G E, with 2 vowels and 4 consonants.

17
In tatters RAGGED

RAGGED has 6 letters and contains a double G. The pattern is R A G G E D, with 2 vowels and 4 consonants.

18
Belly button NAVEL

NAVEL has 5 letters and starts with N, one of 2 answers in today's Mini that start with N. The pattern is N A V E L, with 2 vowels and 3 consonants.

19
Transport MOVE

MOVE has 4 letters and starts with M, one of 2 answers in today's Mini that start with M. The pattern is M O V E, with 2 vowels and 2 consonants.

20
Touch on the shoulder TAP

TAP has 3 letters and is tied with UNO, SAG and NOT as the shortest answer in today's Mini. The pattern is T A P, with 1 vowel and 2 consonants.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many clues are in the July 18, 2026 Word Craze Daily Mini?
The July 18, 2026 Daily Mini has 20 clues, each with a one-word answer.
What are the longest answers in the July 18, 2026 Daily Mini?
DINOSAUR, ELEVATED, INFORMER and PARASITE are tied for longest at 8 letters each.
What are the shortest answers in the July 18, 2026 Daily Mini?
UNO, SAG, NOT and TAP are tied for shortest at 3 letters each.
What is the answer to ""Jurassic World" beast" in the July 18, 2026 Daily Mini?
The answer is DINOSAUR, a 8-letter word.
Are Word Craze Daily Mini answers the same for every player?
Yes. The Daily Mini is a shared puzzle, so the answers are identical for all players worldwide.
How often does the Word Craze Daily Mini update?
A new Daily Mini is released every day, and we publish the full answer list for each date.
Where can I find previous Daily Mini answers?
Every past puzzle is listed in the Daily Mini archive, and you can jump straight to the July 17, 2026 answers from this page.

Get Word Craze Answers by Email

Subscribe for daily answers delivered to your inbox. Unsubscribe anytime.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first!

Leave a Comment

?
Your avatar is generated from your name